Engineering 

Last update: Aug 27th, 2009 URL: http://newpaltz.libguides.com/engineering  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Reference Books             Print Page
  
 

Reference Books

If there is a broken link please report it by making a comment with a copy of the link and the title of the book. Thank you very much.


Encyclopedias & Dictionaries


  • Encyclopedia of 20th-century technology [Ref T9 .E462 2005]
  • Encyclopedia of computer science [Ref QA76.15 .E48 2000]
  • Encyclopedia of Computer Science and Technology [Ref QA76.15 .H43 2003]
  • English-Spanish Spanish-English Electrical and Computer Engineering Dictionary
        [Ref TK9 .K37 1996]
  • The illustrated computer graphics dictionary [Ref T385 .S66 1993]
  • The international dictionary of data communications [Ref TK5102 .S25 1998]
  • The Internet dictionary [Ref TK5105.875.I57 C79 1995]
  • McGraw-Hill dictionary of electrical and computer engineering [Ref TK7885.A2 M37 2004]
  • McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms 5th ed. [Ref Q123 .M34]
  • McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology [Ref Q121 .M3 2002]
  • Modern Dictionary of Electronics 6th ed. [Ref TK7804 .G67 1997]
  • Routledge Diccionario Tecnico Ingles:Spanish Technical Dictionary [Ref T10 .R684 1997] 2 v.
  • Ultimate Visual Dictionary of Science [Ref Q123 .U43 1998]
  • Wiley electrical and electronics engineering dictionary [Ref TK9 .K39 2004]
  • Wiley encyclopedia of electrical and electronics engineering [Ref TK9 .E53 1999]

  • Handbooks & Guides


  • Biotechnology [Ref TP248.215 .B56 2000]
  • The computer engineering handbook [Stacks TK7885 .C645 2002]
  • Electrical Engineer's Reference Book [Ref TK145 .E36 1993]
  • Electrical engineering:a pocket reference [Ref TK151 .K583 2003]
  • Energy and American Society [Ref TJ163.235 .M55 1993]
  • The Engineering Handbook [Ref TA151 .E424 1996]
  • Engineering and Physical Science: pocket book [Ref TA151 .B47 1993]
  • Handbook for Digital Signal Processing [Ref TK5102.5 .H318 1993]
  • The McGraw-Hill Handbook of Essential Engineering Information and Data
        [Ref TA151 .M34 1991]
  • Reference data for engineers:radio, electronics, computer, and communications. ed.9
        [Ref TK6552 .R44]
  • Standard Handbook for Electrical Engineers 13th ed. [Ref TK151 .S8]
  • The Way Things Work:from levers to lasers, windmills to web sites a visual guide to the world of
        machines [Ref T47 .M18 1998]
  • Wiley Engineer's Desk Reference [Ref TA151 .H424 1998]

  • Bibliography


  • Guide to information sources in engineering [Ref T10.7 .L67 2000]
  • Information sources in engineering [Ref T10.5 .I49 1996]

  • Career Information


  • Great Jobs for Engineering Majors [Ref TA157 .G327 1996]
  • The New Engineer's Guide to Career Growth and Professional Awareness
        [Ref TA157 .N3765 1996]
  • Submit Your Own Sources!

    If you have any other sources for engineering that you use and want to share you can send us the link here.


     
    Description

      Loading content... please wait