Library Guides & Databases
| Research Guides | Databases A-Z | Library Catalog | Ask a Librarian | Library Home Page | SUNY New Paltz |
|
|
|||||
Experiment with different subject area databases, combining keywords and phrases into your searches. Remember, that research is an iterative process and that you will need to run many searches, pulling new ideas from texts and bibliographies along the way. For more research strategies and relevant websites, check out the subject guides for topical areas that apply to your work:
Looking for articles about / interviews with artists? Below are selected databases that may be useful for researching art and artists:
offers cover-to-cover indexing and abstracting and full-text coverage of academic journals, magazines, and trade publications, as well as books. The database also provides an Image Collection of over 63,000 images provided by Picture Desk and others.
Use the databases shown here to find references to articles about your topic.
To get to the full-text of the article, click on the 
button next to the reference.
No button? Some databases, instead, show their own links to the html or pdf versions.
If there are no links (and no ), then copy down the bibliographic information (author, journal title, year, volume, pages) and search our journals to see if we have a print version of the journal.
If we don't have access to an article, you can request a copy through Interlibrary Loan.
Scholarly journals published by professional associations or a university press will have a panel of scholars who evaluate articles submitted for publication. In other words, these editorial panels are comprised of the author's peers.
If an article is approved for publication the panel has agreed that the article will advance the thinking within the discipline. Thus, articles accepted for publication would then be considered peer reviewed.